« Give Feedback on King/Beauregard Intersection Improvements | Main | Viers Mill Road Trail Bridge Moving Forward »

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

IS Clara Barton Pkwy off limits to bicycles? All these stories have claimed such, but there are no signs to that affect where Canal Rd turns into Clara Barton. I wouldn't ride on the Pkwy because cars go too fast, but I had no idea it was illegal. (Isn't it sort of ironic that it is the parkways that one cannot ride a bicycle on?)

According to NPS rules it is. But it isn't posted and one commenter here said that it is required to be posted. So the rule is no biking, but they may have not followed the procedures needed to implement the rule. Of course the MSM hasn't captured that part of the story.

...except for that little section between Chain Bridge going towards Georgetown, of course...

So the Mayor can have security with him... unless he rides a bicycle. Are we really that much lower of a class of people because we ride bikes?

Is WTOP alined with a political party now? They could dig this much dirt up on anyone yet they only focus on Fenty for some reason and in the end make things worse for all cyclists.

WTOP has done a fantastic job of pushing the letter of the law to take things away from cyclists yet egnores the peds and drivers.

Cycling was banned on the Clara Barton Parkway in Novemeber 2007. Prior to that, PPTC held monthly time trials on the road. So that's why Fenty remembers riding there in high school. Then it was legal. The policy banned it from the Chain Bridge to MacArthur Boulevard.

This was all discussed here (and I forgot the details).

I'm hoping that is a typo rather than "less" important issues, to be "more important issues"

It was sarcasm.

Can a "compendium" actually close Clara Barton Parkway? How does that constitute the public rulemaking requirement set forth in section 1.5 of 36 CFR (especially in light of its historical use by bicyclists)? Does that really meet the public notice requirements set out in section 1.7?


Can a "compendium" actually close Clara Barton Parkway? How does that constitute the public rulemaking requirement set forth in section 1.5 of 36 CFR (especially in light of its historical use by bicyclists)? Does that really meet the public notice requirements set out in section 1.7?

No. No. And No.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Banner design by creativecouchdesigns.com

City Paper's Best Local Bike Blog 2009

Categories

 Subscribe in a reader