Between 1998 and 2008, for example, bike commuting in Marin County increased 66% as bicycle crashes declined 34%.
[…] Maybe you really do love cyclists. If that is the case, please let us know how we can earn your hatred. I think that would be less dangerous."
With friends like that, who needs enemies?
Posted by: Jonathan Krall | November 06, 2009 at 02:18 PM
Contrarian: we have a lot more than just D.C. in this country (and even within the region). Perhaps in DC, #1 may be legal, but it's not elsewhere. Under normal circumstances, #1 is illegal in Virginia
Posted by: Froggie | November 06, 2009 at 03:46 PM
Post cut off...here's the relevant section on #1 in Virginia: Section 46.2-905.
Posted by: Froggie | November 06, 2009 at 03:47 PM
One of the exceptions is "substandard width lanes that make it unsafe to continue along the right curb or edge" which they define as "a lane too narrow for a bicycle...and another vehicle to pass safely side by side within the lane." If a cyclists is about 2 feet wide and needs to be about a foot from the right edge and needs 3 feet passing distance and a car is about 6.5 feet wide, that means you need a lane to be at least 12.5 feet wide to be "standard". I'm not sure how many lanes in NoVa are that wide.