« November 2009 DC BAC Meeting Notes | Main | "my knight on a shining bicycle" »
[…] Here is an excerpt: "Maybe I have you all wrong. Maybe you constantly make cutesy jokes about the nasty ways your loved ones might be killed. Maybe you really do love cyclists. If that is the case, please let us know how we can earn your hatred. I think that would be less dangerous."

With friends like that, who needs enemies?

Contrarian: we have a lot more than just D.C. in this country (and even within the region). Perhaps in DC, #1 may be legal, but it's not elsewhere. Under normal circumstances, #1 is illegal in Virginia

Post cut off...here's the relevant section on #1 in Virginia: Section 46.2-905.

One of the exceptions is "substandard width lanes that make it unsafe to continue along the right curb or edge" which they define as "a lane too narrow for a bicycle...and another vehicle to pass safely side by side within the lane." If a cyclists is about 2 feet wide and needs to be about a foot from the right edge and needs 3 feet passing distance and a car is about 6.5 feet wide, that means you need a lane to be at least 12.5 feet wide to be "standard". I'm not sure how many lanes in NoVa are that wide.