A criminal conviction of Ms. DeCesaris, however, is not the only means of achieving at least a modicum of justice. Of course no one can bring Ms.
[…] It's bad enough that one life was taken by the crash, there is no need to ruin a second life. But taking away a driver's license does not ruin anyone's life. During the suspension period it protects society from a repeat offense, and it is also an effective rehabilitation. By living without the ability to drive, the offender may come to better understand the hazard she was creating--especially if she adopts the bicycle as her new form of transportation.
According to Transportation Article §16-206(5)(i), the Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA) "may suspend the license of a person who is convicted of a moving violation that contributed to an accident resulting in the death of another person" for up to 6 months. That period is probably too short, and had she been convicted and sentenced to probation, her license could have been suspended for the maximum sentence of three years. But even a six-month suspension can teach someone alot.