A criminal conviction of Ms. DeCesaris, however, is not the only means of achieving at least a modicum of justice. Of course no one can bring Ms.
[…] According to Transportation Article §16-206(5)(i), the Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA) "may suspend the license of a person who is convicted of a moving violation that contributed to an accident resulting in the death of another person" for up to 6 months. That period is probably too short, and had she been convicted and sentenced to probation, her license could have been suspended for the maximum sentence of three years. But even a six-month suspension can teach someone alot.
Hopefully, the police have already explained this possibility to the Cunningham family, because §12-206.1 requires that "during the investigation of a moving violation, a law enforcement officer shall inform a victim's representative of the right to file a victim's representation notification form with the Administration to request to be notified of a hearing" to revoke the drive'rs license. Provided that the family fills out a form requesting to be notified, then if the MVA holds a hearing on revoking the driver's license, the family will be notified an given an opportunity to speak at that hearing.